fbpx

Hall of Fame - Ben 10 Eco Challenge

Read 971 times

Completed 19th - 21st February 2019

Hall of Fame Results

Ben 10 Completed

1. Rudi Pieters (Gauteng) / BMW R1200 GSA (Motorcycle) - Completed sucessfully January, 2017.


 2. Zak Nel (Queenstown) /  Mitsubishi Triton (4x4) - Completed successfully 18th to 20th March, 2017


 3. Llesyri Joa (Hout Bay) Honda XR250 Tornado (M/Cycle) - Completed Successfully 18th to 20th March, 2017 (1st Lady to complete the challenge)

  


4. Bruce Muzik (Hout Bay) Kawasaki KLR650 (M/Cycle) - Completed Successfully 18th to 20th March, 2017


5. Scott Hoare - Mitsubishi Triton (Queenstown) - 4x4 - Completed 18th to 20th March, 2017


 6. Johann Alberts - Pretoria - Ford Ranger (4x4) - Completed 18th to 21st March, 2017 - Also the first dog and parrot to complete the challenge!


 7. Darrell Gebhard - Knysna - BMW 1200 GS Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 18th to 21st March, 2017


8. Urs Hunziker - Knysna - / BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 18th to 21st March, 2017


 9. Gerrard Booysens - Pretoria / BMW R1200 GSA (Motorcycle) - Completed 18th to 21st March, 2017


 10. Louis Mulder (Alberton) / BMW R1200 GSA (Motorcycle) - Completed 18th to 21st March, 2017


11. Craig Fouche (Port Elizabeth) / Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Completed 28th April to 1st May, 2017


12. Iain Geldardt (Durban) Toyota Land Cruiser 76 (4x4) - Completed 28th April to 1st May, 2017


13. Schalk van der Linde (Coligny) / KLR 650 (M/Cycle) - Completed 28th April to 30th April, 2017


14. Grant Leicester (Lonehill) / KTM 990 Adventure R - Completed 28th to 30th April, 2017


15. Henry Whitcomb (Kempton Park) / KTM 990 Adventure R (M/Cycle) - Completed 28th to 30th April, 2017

 


16. Danie Van Zyl (Palm Grove, E/Cape) / BMW F800GS (Motorcycle) - Completed 31st Aug to 3rd Sep., 2017


 17. Francois Rousseau (Johannesburg) / Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Completed 9th to 13th December, 2017


18. Ruan Jansen van Rensburg (Pretoria) / Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Completed 26th to 31st December, 2017.


19. Nico & Adele Jansen van Rensburg (Randfontein) / Suzuki Jimny 4x4 - Completed 26th to 31st December, 2017.


20. Johan & Karin Vos (Pretoria) / Suzuki Jimny 4x4 - Completed 26th to 31st December, 2017.


 21. Anthony Van Zyl (Modjadjiskloof) / Land Rover Discovery (4x4) - Completed 4th to 7th January, 2018


22. Tyson Jopson (Cape Town) / Kawasaki KLR650 M/Cycle - Completed 18th to 20th January, 2018


23. Kirsten Arnold (Port Elizabeth) / Land Rover Defender 4x4 - Completed 21st - 24th February, 2018 and the 2nd lady to complete the challenge - and also the 2nd dog to complete the challenge!


24. Cedric Brown (Blue Horison Bay) / KTM 1050 (M/Cycle) - Completed 21st to 24th February, 2018.


25. Ryno Opperman (Sandton) / Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Completed 25th - 29th March 2018.


26. Arno Pienaar (Boksburg) / BMW 800GS Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 27th - 29th April, 2018


27. Andries Pienaar (Barlett) / BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 27th to 29th April, 2018


28. Morne Taute (Bartlett) KTM 1290 (M/Cycle) - Completed 27th to 29th April, 2018


29. Steve Rautenbach (Heidelberg) / KTM 1290 (M/Cycle) - Completed 27th to 29th April, 2018


30. Louis Esterhuizen (Edenvale) / KTM 1290 (M/Cycle) - Completed 27th to 29th April, 2018


31. John Vickers (Randpark Ridge, Jhb / Toyota Hilux (4x4) - Completed 27th to 30th April, 2018


32. Michael Braun (Randpark Ridge / Toyota Hilux (4x4) - Completed 27th to 30th April, 2018


33. Neville Flugel (East London) / Toyota Hilux (4x4) - Completed 27th to 30th April, 2018


 34. Joe Nel (East London) / Mitsubishi Triton (4x4) - Completed 27th to 30th April, 2018


 35. Howard Stafford  (Jhb) / KTM 1090R (M/Cycle) - Completed 18th to 20th January, 2018


36. Esther Lategan (Kenridge) / Merida MTB - Completed 22nd - 28th September, 2018
Joint 1st MTB to complete the challenge!


 37. Louis Goldberg  (Stellenbosch) / Santa Cruz MTB - Completed 22nd - 28th September, 2018
Joint 1st MTB to complete the challenge!


38. Hanlie Booysens (Stellenbosch) / Merida MTB -  - Completed 22nd - 28th September, 2018
Joint 1st MTB to complete the challenge!


 39. Bianca Cooper (Meyersdal) - MTB - Completed 13th to 19th October, 2018
First lady cyclist to complete the challenge on a single speed home-made bicycle. Also first father-daughter team to complete the challenge.


40. Colin Cooper (Groot Marico) - MTB - Completed 13th to 19th October, 2018
First male cyclist to complete the challenge on a single speed home-made bicycle. Also first father-daughter team to complete the challenge.


 41. Henk Appelo (Jhb) - BMW R1200 GS Rallye (Motorcycle) - Completed 1st to 4th December, 2018 


42. Francois van der Merwe (Bloemfontein) - BMW 1200GSA (Motorcycle) - Completed 10th to 14th December, 2018.


43. Lizanne v/d Merwe (Bloemfontein) - Mitsubishi Pajero (4x4) -  Completed 10th to 14th December, 2018.


44. Willie Oodendaal (Aliwal North) - Honda XR650 (M/Cycle) - Completed 22nd to 26th December, 2018


45. Jaco Snyman (Aliwal North)  - Honda XR650 (M/Cycle) - Completed 22nd to 26th December, 2018


46. Tertius Van Niekerk (Aliwal North) - Ford Everest (4x4) - Completed 22nd to 26th December, 2018


47. Stefan Boshoff (Bloemfontein) - BMW 1200GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 30th December, 2018.


48. Behan Boshoff (Bloemfontein) - BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 30th December, 2018.


49. Attie Oosthuizen (Boksburg) - BMW 1200 GS (Motorcycle) - Completed 8th to 14th December, 2018.


 50. Raynard Oosthuizen (Boksburg) - Honda 250 Rally (Motorcycle) - Completed 8th to 14th December, 2018.


 51. Derick le Roux (Durban) - Toyota Hilux (4x4) Completed 26th to 30th December, 2018


52. Kevin Liddle (PMB) - KTM 990 Adventure - Completed 2nd to 6th January, 2019


 53. Duif Lubbe (Oranjeville) - Suzuki M/Cycle - Completed 17th to 23rd December, 2018.


 54. Kevin Wallis (Merrivale) - BMW 1200 ADVENTURE (M/Cycle) - Completed on 13th January, 2019.


55. Jon Woodgate (Hilton) - KTM 520 EXC (M/Cycle) - Completed on 13th January, 2019.


 56. Gerhard Van Zyl (Vaal Marina) - Ducati (M/Cycle) - Completed



57. Dirk Strydom (Pretoria) - BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 29th December, 2018.


58. Kobus Etsebeth (Prieska) - KTM 1290 Adventure S (M/Cycle) - Completed 21st to 24th November, 2018.


59. Michael Boylett ( Jhb) - Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Completed January 23rd to 26th, 2019


60. Gerry de Wet (Randburg) Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Completed 15th to 20th December, 2018


61. Chris Maree (Vanderbijl Park) - Yamaha XT250 (M/Cycle) - Completed 17th to 22nd December, 2018


62. Tienie Nagel (Centurion) - KTM 1290 S-Adventure R (M/Cycle) - Completed 2nd to 7th Feb., 2019.


63. Geoff Spence (Cape Town) - BMW GS800 Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 19th - 21st February 2019


64. Bruce Ravenhill (Tokai) - BMW GS1200A (M/Cycle) - Completed 19th - 21st February 2019


65. Tymen Bouma (Klapmuts) - KTM 1290R Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 19th - 21st February 2019


66. Herman Kirstein (Pretoria) BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 1st to 2nd March, 2019


67. Francois van der Westhuizen (Pretoria) KTM (M/Cycle) - Completed 1st to 2nd March, 2019


68. Des Appelcryn (Zwartkops) - KTM 950 Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 1st to 2nd March, 2019


69. Rainert Beukes (Faerie Glen) - KTM 690 (M/Cycle) - Completed 1st to 2nd March, 2019


 70. Gert Becker (Pretoria) - KTM Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 1st to 2nd March, 2019.


71. Johann van den Heever (Bredell) - KTM 690 A (M/Cycle) - Completed 1st - 2nd March, 2019.


72. Willem Nordeje (Pretoria) - BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 24th - 26th March, 2019


73. Gustav Scholtz (Pretoria) - BMW 1200 GS Rallye (M/Cycle) - Completed 24th - 26th March, 2019


74. Darryl Saunders - VW Amarok (4x4) Completed 21st to 24th March 2019


75. Sean Bezuidenhout & Melanie De Lange - Toyota Prado (4x4) Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


76. Neill le Roux - Renault Duster (4x4) Completed 17th to 20th March, 2019


77. Alta Geyer - Suzuki Jimny (4x4) Completed 27th to 29th March, 2019


78. Howard & Amanda Allum (Darrel and Alison Marshall) - Plettenberg Bay - Nissan Patrol (4x4) Team Whisky Papa. Completed 21st to 24th March 2019


79. Casper and Rene Steenkamp (S/West) - Suzuki Jimny (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March 2019


80. Mike Leicester & Chantal Nicolaou (Jhb) - Ford Everest (4x4) Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


81. Leon Le Roux (Bryanston) - Toyota Fortuner (4x4). Completed 23rd to 28th March, 2019.


82. Natie Smit (Dorandia) - Isuzu KB300 (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


83. Jacobus Smith & family (George) - Toyota Fortuner 4x4 - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


84. Anwar Omar (Cape Town) - Land Rover Discovery 3 (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019. 


85. Trevor & Theresa Hall (Piketberg)- Toyota Land Cruiser 200 (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


86. Francois & Eilleen Van der Westhuizen (Cape Town) - BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) and other means - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019.


87. Henk & Teresa Rossouw with Tinneke (Durbanville) - Toyota Land Cruiser (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


88. Hendrik & Ria Verloren van Themaat (Pretoria) - Toyota Fortuner (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


89. Mark Ilbury (Cape Town) - Toyota Land Cruiser 200 (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019.


90. Doug Lyon (Volksrust) - Mistsubishi Pajero SWB (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


91. Eugene& Lalie Fourie with Anne Fraser (Pretoria) - Isuzu KN250 DC (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019.


92. Graham & Debbie Adie (KZN) - Toyota Land Cruiser 200 (4x4) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019.


93. Orlando De Sa (Boksburg) - Kawasaki KLR650 (M/Cycle) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019 


94. Elaine De Sa (Boksburg) - Kawasaki KLR650 (M/Cycle) - Completed 21st to 24th March, 2019


95. Richard & Heather Heathcote (KZN) - Toyota Land Cruiser S-Cab (4x4) - Completed 20th to 24th March, 2019


96. Gary Ponting (Robertson) - KTM 1190R Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 21st to 25th March, 2019.


97. Morne Fourie (East London) - Ford Ranger (4x4) - Completed 19th to 22nd March, 2019.


98. John Astbury (Uitenhage) - KTM 990 Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 21st to 25th March, 2019.

 


99. Karen Jenkinson (Hartbeesfontein) - BMW R1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th - 12th May 2019. 


100. James Jenkinson (Hartbeesfontein) - BMW R1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th - 12th May 2019.


 101. Boris Kamstra (Parkhurst) - KTM 790 Adventure (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th - 12th May 2019.


102. Deon Viljoen (Rhodesfield) - BMW 1200 GSA (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th - 12th May 2019.


 103. Canzius Pretorius (Nelspruit) - KTM 1090R (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th - 12th May 2019.


104. Righard Meyer (Nelspruit) - BMW R1250GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th to 12th May, 2019


105. Pikkie Du Plessis (Midstream Estate) - BMW F850 GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th to 12th May, 2019


106. Laurence Farquhar (Pretoria) - BMW 1200 GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th to 12th May, 2019


107. Matt Wunder (Pretoria) - BMW F800 GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th to 12th May, 2019


108. Mike Holmes (Bryanston) - KTM 790 (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th to 12th May, 2019


109. Shirley Holmes (Bryanston) - KTM 790 (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th to 12th May, 2019.


110. Gus Solyom (Meyersdal) - BMW R1200GS (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th to 12th May, 2019


111. Thomas Bohm - BMW R1200 GS Trophy (M/Cycle) - Completed 9th to 12th May, 2019


112. Ross Lord - (Johannesburg) - Kawasaki KLR650 (M/Cycle) - Completed 29th April to 1st May, 2019


113. Greg Vaughan (Johannesburg) KTM 1090 (M/Cycle) - Completed 29th Aptil to 1st May, 2019

 


 

Here is a video made by Stefan Boshoff, which illustrates just how tough the challenge really is (especially as the entire challenge was completed in a day):

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Sign up to receive our weekly newsletter with News and Updates from Mountain Passes South Africa

Subscribe to our Site

Subscribe for only R300 a year (or R210 for 6 months), and get full access to our website including the videos, the full text of all mountain passes articles, fact-file, interactive map, directions and route files.

Register

 

Mountain Passes South Africa

Mountain Passes South Africa is a website dedicated to the research, documentation, photographing and filming of the mountain passes of South Africa.
 

Passes are classified according to provinces and feature a text description, Fact File including GPS data, a fully interactive dual-view map and a narrated YouTube video.
 

Master Orientation Map

Master Orientation Map We are as passionate about maps as we are about mountain passes. A good map is a thing of beauty that can transport you into the mists of time or get your sense of adventure churning. It is a place to make discoveries about deserts and seas, mountains and lakes; of roads leading into places you have not been before; a place to pore over holiday destinations or weekend camping trips. A map is your window to the world.

View Master Orientation Map...